National Event Winners – Food Science and Technology 2017 – Capital Press

Each team participates in a timed team product development project, and each individual participates in practicums involving food sensory evaluation and food safety and sanitation as well as a written exam.

INDIANAPOLIS- Winners of the National FFA Food Science and Technology Career Development

Event (CDE) were announced Friday at the annual awards banquet.

The event was held in conjunction with the 90th National FFA Convention & Expo in Indianapolis.

Dr. Lori Moore from Texas A&M University served as superintendent of this year’s event.

The top ten individuals and the national winning team members received cash awards to recognize their success in the event. The cash awards and the food science and technology event are sponsored by Kerry Taste and Nutrition and U.S. Poultry & Egg Association.

The National FFA Food Science and Technology CDE is designed to test a student’s basic knowledge of food science as well as the student’s ability to apply this knowledge to practical situations. Each team participates in a timed team product development project, and each individual participates in practicums involving food sensory evaluation and food safety and sanitation as well as a written exam.

This event, held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in Indianapolis, is one of many educational activities at the National FFA Convention & Expo in which FFA members apply classroom knowledge to real-life situations.

The National FFA Organization

National Event Winners – Food Science and Technology 2017

Top Placing Teams

1st Place– Kansas Hattie Harris, Adelaide Katzer, Faith Seuferling, and Hallie Hutsell, all of Louisburg FFA

2nd Place– Washington Dani Monroe, Rhiannon Strutzel, Reilly Schoening, and Grace Kelly, all of Cashmere FFA

3rd Place– Pennsylvania Hayden Phillips, Kelsey Schlegel, Zaren Kerper, and Reese Kauffman, all of Oley Valley FFA

4th Place– Ohio Sean Fitzsimmons, Joshua Morgan Davis, Taylor Nicole Rebman, and Blayne Bartter, all of Hillsdale FFA

5th Place– Arkansas Ayden Massey, Makala Fox, Jenifer Thao, and Kelby Biswell, all of Lincoln Middle FFA

6th Place– Minnesota Jessica Christoffer, Sarah Holmberg, Hailey Handevidt, and Sofia Stumpf, all of Jackson County Central FFA

7th Place– North Dakota Emily Duval, Ellie Macfarlane, Ben Saewert, and Jacie Osier, all of Kindred FFA

8th Place– Illinois Donald Harmon, Eliza Petry, Claire Plapp, and Andrew Myers, all of Rochelle FFA

9th Place– Idaho Rachel Mansfield, Isaac Livesay, Courtney Marshall, and Carly Connery, all of Meridian FFA

10th Place– Indiana Brooke Evans, Vivian Mettert, Erin Sukala, and Caitlin Taylor, all of DeKalb FFA

Top Placing Individuals

1st Place– Zaren Kerper of Oley Valley FFA, PA

2nd Place– Hallie Hutsell of Louisburg FFA, KS

3rd Place– Faith Seuferling of Louisburg FFA, KS

4th Place– Leigh-Anne Lehmann of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

5th Place– Hayden Phillips of Oley Valley FFA, PA

6th Place– Reilly Schoening of Cashmere FFA, WA

7th Place– Adelaide Katzer of Louisburg FFA, KS

8th Place– Rachel Mansfield of Meridian FFA, ID

9th Place– Ryan Frampton of Florence FFA, TX

10th Place– Dani Monroe of Cashmere FFA, WA

Team Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Teams

Lincoln Middle FFA, AR Meridian FFA, ID

Rochelle FFA, IL DeKalb FFA, IN

Louisburg FFA, KS Jackson County Central FFA, MN

Kindred FFA, ND Hillsdale FFA, OH

Oley Valley FFA, PA Cashmere FFA, WA

Silver Emblem Teams

Campo Verde FFA, AZ Trumbull Regional FFA, CT

Delmar FFA, DE Ocala West Port FFA, FL

L’Anse Creuse Pankow FFA, MI Hamilton FFA, MS

Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE Moriarty FFA, NM

Cazenovia Aggies FFA, NY Lawton FFA, OK

Dayton FFA, OR Anderson County FFA, TN

Florence FFA, TX Lehi FFA, UT

Wausau FFA, WI Marion County FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Teams

Maquoketa FFA, IA Nelson County FFA, KY

West Ouachita FFA, LA Boonsboro FFA, MD

Conrad FFA, MT Burns FFA, NC

Pinkerton Academy FFA, NH Sussex Tech FFA, NJ

McCook Central FFA, SD Broadway FFA, VA

Individual Emblems Listed

Gold Emblem Individuals

Kelby Biswell of Lincoln Middle FFA, AR Makala Fox of Lincoln Middle FFA, AR

Jenifer Thao of Lincoln Middle FFA, AR Kinsey Green of Campo Verde FFA, AZ

Abram Goda of Trumbull Regional FFA, CT Emma Rivellese of Trumbull Regional FFA, CT

Diane Zou of Trumbull Regional FFA, CT Gabriella Morelli of Delmar FFA, DE

Maria Morelli of Delmar FFA, DE Kaylin Kleckner of Ocala West Port FFA, FL

Rachel Mansfield of Meridian FFA, ID Courtney Marshall of Meridian FFA, ID

Andrew Myers of Rochelle FFA, IL Claire Plapp of Rochelle FFA, IL

Erin Sukala of DeKalb FFA, IN Caitlin Taylor of DeKalb FFA, IN

Hattie Harris of Louisburg FFA, KS Hallie Hutsell of Louisburg FFA, KS

Adelaide Katzer of Louisburg FFA, KS Faith Seuferling of Louisburg FFA, KS

Jessica Christoffer of Jackson County Central FFA, MN Sarah Holmberg of Jackson County Central FFA, MN

Charlie Terrell of Hamilton FFA, MS Justin Matthews of Burns FFA, NC

Aaron Smith of Burns FFA, NC Ellie Macfarlane of Kindred FFA, ND

Jacie Osier of Kindred FFA, ND Ben Saewert of Kindred FFA, ND

Leigh-Anne Lehmann of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE Blayne Bartter of Hillsdale FFA, OH

Joshua Morgan Davis of Hillsdale FFA, OH Taylor Nicole Rebman of Hillsdale FFA, OH

Luke Churchwell of Lawton FFA, OK Reese Kauffman of Oley Valley FFA, PA

Zaren Kerper of Oley Valley FFA, PA Hayden Phillips of Oley Valley FFA, PA

Mary Leach of Anderson County FFA, TN Ryan Frampton of Florence FFA, TX

Hunter Larson of Lehi FFA, UT Grace Kelly of Cashmere FFA, WA

Dani Monroe of Cashmere FFA, WA Reilly Schoening of Cashmere FFA, WA

Rhiannon Strutzel of Cashmere FFA, WA Danielle Stull of Marion County FFA, WV

Silver Emblem Individuals

Ayden Massey of Lincoln Middle FFA, AR Adison McIntosh of Campo Verde FFA, AZ

Erika Pettway of Trumbull Regional FFA, CT John Townsend of Delmar FFA, DE

Sarah Green of Ocala West Port FFA, FL Matthew Kleckner of Ocala West Port FFA, FL

Carly Connery of Meridian FFA, ID Isaac Livesay of Meridian FFA, ID

Eliza Petry of Rochelle FFA, IL Brooke Evans of DeKalb FFA, IN

Katye Berry of Nelson County FFA, KY Gabby Shepherd of Nelson County FFA, KY

Kerington Bass of West Ouachita FFA, LA Amber Bridges of West Ouachita FFA, LA

Autumn Williams of West Ouachita FFA, LA Peyton Cronk of L’Anse Creuse Pankow FFA, MI

Aeryn Dwyer of L’Anse Creuse Pankow FFA, MI Collin Slabaugh of L’Anse Creuse Pankow FFA, MI

Orihana Tautolo of L’Anse Creuse Pankow FFA, MI Hailey Handevidt of Jackson County Central FFA, MN

Sofia Stumpf of Jackson County Central FFA, MN Ethan Holley of Hamilton FFA, MS

Andrew Welch of Hamilton FFA, MS Wyatt Clark of Conrad FFA, MT

Joseph Deboo of Conrad FFA, MT Nevan Horton of Burns FFA, NC

Emily Duval of Kindred FFA, ND Andy Jack of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

Aidan Walsh of Pinkerton Academy FFA, NH Alyssa Breur of Sussex Tech FFA, NJ

Emma Deery of Sussex Tech FFA, NJ Colin Sabol of Sussex Tech FFA, NJ

Hailey Clark of Moriarty FFA, NM Cheyenne Ellis of Moriarty FFA, NM

Halee Fincher of Moriarty FFA, NM Colton Monahan of Moriarty FFA, NM

Scout Mueller of Cazenovia Aggies FFA, NY Sean Fitzsimmons of Hillsdale FFA, OH

Sydney Burke of Lawton FFA, OK Grace Adams of Dayton FFA, OR

Eleanor Larabee of Dayton FFA, OR Kelsey Schlegel of Oley Valley FFA, PA

Jacy Pulse of McCook Central FFA, SD Gabby Hutton of Anderson County FFA, TN

Emma Johnson of Anderson County FFA, TN Emily Sparks of Anderson County FFA, TN

Abbie Hallmark of Florence FFA, TX Sierria Murphy of Florence FFA, TX

Tanner Thompson of Florence FFA, TX Halle Larson of Lehi FFA, UT

Haley Thomas of Lehi FFA, UT Sean Ewell of Broadway FFA, VA

Elizabeth Loving of Broadway FFA, VA Kaitlyn Beilke of Wausau FFA, WI

Alicia Ollhoff of Wausau FFA, WI Preston Field of Marion County FFA, WV

Ashley Payton of Marion County FFA, WV Hannah Robbins of Marion County FFA, WV

Bronze Emblem Individuals

Grant Keller of Campo Verde FFA, AZ Taylor Schmidt of Campo Verde FFA, AZ

Noah Hale of Delmar FFA, DE Tiffany Lopez of Ocala West Port FFA, FL

Brie Bennis of Maquoketa FFA, IA Thomas Crossland of Maquoketa FFA, IA

Abby Diesing of Maquoketa FFA, IA Mackenzie Said of Maquoketa FFA, IA

Donald Harmon of Rochelle FFA, IL Vivian Mettert of DeKalb FFA, IN

Luke Akin of Nelson County FFA, KY Savanna Hill of Nelson County FFA, KY

Jacey Bratton of West Ouachita FFA, LA Paige Ardinger of Boonsboro FFA, MD

Helen Leadingham of Boonsboro FFA, MD Jenna Pennella of Boonsboro FFA, MD

Hailey Smith of Boonsboro FFA, MD Brodie Collum of Hamilton FFA, MS

Riley Matthews of Conrad FFA, MT Aspen Petrosky of Conrad FFA, MT

Kayla Price of Burns FFA, NC Colby Fasse of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE

Elizabeth Neukirch of Eustis-Farnam FFA, NE Colin Algozzine of Pinkerton Academy FFA, NH

David Howe of Pinkerton Academy FFA, NH Makenzie Pepper of Pinkerton Academy FFA, NH

Raven Vanderhoof of Sussex Tech FFA, NJ Julia Bauder of Cazenovia Aggies FFA, NY

Erin Curtis of Cazenovia Aggies FFA, NY Maxwell Fischer of Cazenovia Aggies FFA, NY

Makayla Ortiz of Lawton FFA, OK Taylor Workman of Lawton FFA, OK

Marcos Romero of Dayton FFA, OR Anna Tannery of Dayton FFA, OR

Emily Bies of McCook Central FFA, SD Natalie Gottlob of McCook Central FFA, SD

Ciara Rother of McCook Central FFA, SD Matilyn Miller of Lehi FFA, UT

Shelby Killeen of Broadway FFA, VA Allison Mongold of Broadway FFA, VA

Corrita Devalk of Wausau FFA, WI Sabrina Somers of Wausau FFA, WI


Marketplace

Let’s block ads! (Why?)

Source

Powered by WPeMatico

%d bloggers like this:
Skip to toolbar